Nokian Capacitors Overview

  • Founded
  • 1957
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 230
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

Nokian Capacitors General Information

Description

Manufacturer of power system components and capacitors. The company manufactures equipment and systems for reactive power compensation and harmonic filtering.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Finnish Cable Works
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Application Specific Semiconductors
Other Industries
Electrical Equipment
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • Kaapelikatu 3
  • P.O. Box 4
  • 33331 Tampere
  • Finland
+358 03 000000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Nokian Capacitors Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
3. Merger/Acquisition 04-Mar-2008 Completed Profitable
2. Early Stage VC 21-Mar-2000 Completed Profitable
1. Corporate 01-Jan-1994 Completed Generating Revenue
To view Nokian Capacitors’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Nokian Capacitors Executive Team (1)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Marko Antila Sourcing and Supply Chain Manager
To view Nokian Capacitors’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Nokian Capacitors Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Nokian Capacitors Former Investors (3)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Helmet Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
MVI Equity PE/Buyout 000 0000 000000 0
Schneider Electric Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Nokian Capacitors’s complete investors history, request access »