Bloomsbury Professional Overview

  • Founded
  • 2004
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 52
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

Bloomsbury Professional General Information

Description

Publisher of books and information services for professionals. The company offers books and digital products for lawyers, tax practitioners, accountants and business professionals.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Tottel Publishing
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Publishing
Other Industries
Information Services (B2C)
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 41-43 Boltro Road
  • Haywards Heath
  • West Sussex RH16 1BJ
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 01444 000000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Bloomsbury Professional Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Bloomsbury Professional‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Bloomsbury Professional Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Jill Williams Finance Director
Jim Smith Managing Director
Sarah Thomas Publishing Director
To view Bloomsbury Professional’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Bloomsbury Professional Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Bloomsbury Professional Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Bloomsbury Professional‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial