Southern Oil Overview

  • Founded
  • 1993
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Latest Deal Type
  • 2ndary - Private
  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

Southern Oil General Information

Description

Producer of coconut oil products, oils, fats and by-products in South Africa. The company's offerings include crude coconut oil, neutralized coconut oil and refined bleached coconut oil as well as supplying tailor-made lauric oil products, enabling the health, cosmetics and food manufacturing industries meet their growing demand.

Contact Information

Website
www.soill.co.za
Formerly Known As
Vida Oils Pty Ltd, Vida Oils International
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Food Products
Primary Office
  • Koringland Street, Industrial Area
  • Swellendam, 6740
  • South Africa
+27 028 000 0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Southern Oil Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Southern Oil‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Southern Oil Executive Team (1)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Deon Coetzee Chief Executive Officer
To view Southern Oil’s complete executive team members history, request access »