AudioNova International Overview

  • Founded
  • 1926
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 180
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 4
  • Investments
  • 4

AudioNova International General Information

Description

Retailer of hearing aids. The company develops its own line of hearing aids and sells under brand names Selectic, NoveSense, Unitron, Clear and Smartsound.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Schoonenberg
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Therapeutic Devices
Other Industries
Other Devices and Supplies
Specialty Retail
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • Aert van Nesstraat 45
  • 3012 CA Rotterdam
  • Netherlands
+31 010 000 0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

AudioNova International Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore AudioNova International‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

AudioNova International Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Stijn Bax Chief Financial Officer
You’re viewing 1 of 2 executive team members. Get the full list »

AudioNova International Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

AudioNova International Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore AudioNova International‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

AudioNova International Investments & Acquisitions (4)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 0000000000 04-Aug-2015 000000000 Specialty Retail
0000000 01-Dec-2011 000000000000000000 Specialty Retail 00000 000 000 000
00000 0000000000 27-Mar-2010 0000000000 Specialty Retail
MiniSom 01-Jan-2008 Buyout/LBO Specialty Retail
To view AudioNova International’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

AudioNova International Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
00000 0000000000 Specialty Retail Dortmund, Germany 0000
To view AudioNova International’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

AudioNova International Exits (2)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000000 01-Dec-2011 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 000000000 00000000
MiniSom 01-Jan-2008 Buyout/LBO Completed
  • 2 buyers
To view AudioNova International’s complete exits history, request access »