Jena Med Tech Overview

  • Founded
  • 2005
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 11
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

Jena Med Tech General Information

Description

Developer of shockwave applications for the treatment of kidney stones. The company deals in the development, production and marketing of equipment for kidney stone therapy using extracorporeal shock procedure through its urological workstation.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Advanced Shockwave Technology
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Diagnostic Equipment
Other Industries
Therapeutic Devices
Acquirer
Storz Medical (UK) Limited
Primary Office
  • Moritz-von-Rohr-Street 1A
  • 07745 Jena
  • Germany
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Jena Med Tech Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Jena Med Tech‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Jena Med Tech Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Werner Schwarze Chief Executive Officer & Founder
Hugo Stephan Founder & Director, Technology
To view Jena Med Tech’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Jena Med Tech Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Jena Med Tech Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Jena Med Tech‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial