Intercept Technology Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1984

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 234

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • PE Growth

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

Intercept Technology General Information

Description

Manufacturer of corrosion packaging applications intended for the automotive, oil and gas, military, aviation, electronics and filtration industries. The company offers a copper-based corrosion protection method that completely dispenses with secondary protective agents such as oils, waxes and paper, ensuring clients with tailor-made products at lesser costs.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
COMPtrade Technologies
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Containers and Packaging
Other Industries
Paper Containers and Packaging
Metal Containers and Packaging
Primary Office
  • Am Goldberg 2
  • 99817 Eisenach
  • Germany
+49 03691 000000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Intercept Technology Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Intercept Technology‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Intercept Technology Patents

Intercept Technology Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
DE-202016005371-U1 Corrosion prevention system designed for total packaging Inactive 02-Sep-2016 000000000

Intercept Technology Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Frank Krökel Co-Owner, Chief Executive Officer & Managing Director
Michael Forster Chief Operating Officer, Chief Financial Officer & Managing Director
To view Intercept Technology’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Intercept Technology Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Intercept Technology Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Intercept Technology‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial