Futuris Automotive Overview

  • Founded
  • 1967
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 5,600
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 2
  • Investments
  • 3

Futuris Automotive General Information

Description

Designer and manufacturer of fully integrated automotive seating and interior systems. The company's full seating systems, seat frames, seat trim, headrests, armrests and seat bolsters, enable the manufacturers, suppliers and other clients in the automotive industry to deliver high levels of consumer comfort, safety and convenience.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Air International Group
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Automotive
Other Industries
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 14925 West 11 Mile Road
  • Oak Park, MI 48237
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Futuris Automotive Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Futuris Automotive‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Futuris Automotive Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Designer and manufacturer of fully integrated automotive seating and interior systems. The company's full seating system
Automotive
Oak Park, MI
5,600 As of 2017
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0

000000 0

e dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur s
0000000000
İstanbul, Turkey
0000 As of 0000
0000000 0000

00000000

nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor
0000000000
Luxembourg City, Luxembourg
00000 As of 0000
000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Futuris Automotive Competitors (11)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Martur Automotive Seating Systems Private Equity-Backed İstanbul, Turkey 0000 0000000 0000
0000000000000 0000 Private Equity-Backed Luxembourg City, Luxembourg 00000 000000000
00000 00000 Corporation Coburg, Germany 00000
00000 000000000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Aurora, Canada 000000 00.000 000000&0 00.000
00000000 000000000 Private Equity-Backed Salzburg, Austria 00000 00.000 000000000 00 00.000
You’re viewing 5 of 11 competitors. Get the full list »

Futuris Automotive Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Eric Rundall Chief Financial Officer
Brian Thiele Chief Technical Officer & Chief Operating Officer
You’re viewing 2 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

Futuris Automotive Board Members (4)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 00000 Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 4 board members. Get the full list »

Futuris Automotive Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Futuris Automotive Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Futuris Automotive‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Futuris Automotive Investments & Acquisitions (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000000 00000000 17-Mar-2017 0000000000 Automotive 000000 0000
000 00000000000 25-Jun-2015 0000000000 Automotive
MCK Group 01-Sep-2007 Merger/Acquisition Industrial Supplies and Parts
To view Futuris Automotive’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

Futuris Automotive Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000 00000000000 25-Jun-2015 0000000000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
To view Futuris Automotive’s complete exits history, request access »