Imsat Overview

  • Founded
  • 1962
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 1,000
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 4

Imsat General Information

Description

Manufacturer of electrical equipment for the telecommunications industry. The company offers mechanical and metal structures, industrial shelters, HVAC, communication and security systems and electrical equipment. It also provides services such as engineering, fabrication, equipment purchase, tests and commissioning, maintenance and project management for telecom operators, commercial banks and railway companies.

Contact Information

Website
imsat.snef.fr
Formerly Known As
Iamsat
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Other Industries
Electrical Equipment
Parent Company
Groupe SNEF
Primary Office
  • Bd. Iuliu Maniu nr. 7
  • Corp B, etaj 3, sector 6
  • Bucharest, 061072
  • Romania
+40 021 000 0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Imsat Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Imsat‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Imsat Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Stephen Varfalvi President, Co-Chief Executive Officer and General Manager
Ioan Moga Chief Executive Officer & General Manager
Marius Bunea Chief Financial Officer
Doru Potecea Deputy General Manager
Radu Cojocaru Deputy General Manager
You’re viewing 5 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

Imsat Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Imsat Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Imsat‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial