Knorr-Bremse SteeringSystems Overview

  • Founded
  • 2007
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 320
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 5

Knorr-Bremse SteeringSystems General Information

Description

Manufacturer of steering systems for the global vehicle market. The company is engaged in the production of hydraulic and electro-hydraulic steering systems for autos, trucks and full-size commercial vehicles such as coaches.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Tedrive Steering Systems
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Air
Other Industries
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Automotive
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • Henry-Ford II-Straße 15
  • 42489 Wülfrath
  • Germany
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Knorr-Bremse SteeringSystems Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Knorr-Bremse SteeringSystems‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Knorr-Bremse SteeringSystems Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Manufacturer of steering systems for the global vehicle market. The company is engaged in the production of hydraulic an
Air
Wülfrath, Germany
320 As of 2016
000000&0

000000

n ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in
0000000000 00000000 000 00000
Curno, Italy
00000 As of 0000
00000000

0000000

amco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in volu
0000000000 00000000 000 00000
Carson, CA
000 As of 0000
0000
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Knorr-Bremse SteeringSystems Competitors (11)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Brembo Formerly PE-Backed Curno, Italy 00000 00000000
0000000 00000 Formerly PE-Backed Carson, CA 000 0000 000000&0 0000
000 0000000000 Private Equity-Backed Daphne, AL 0000 00000 000000000 00000
0000000 Corporation Tokyo, Japan 0000 00000 000000000 00000
00000000000 000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Smyrna, TN 00 000000&0
You’re viewing 5 of 11 competitors. Get the full list »

Knorr-Bremse SteeringSystems Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Knorr-Bremse SteeringSystems Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Knorr-Bremse SteeringSystems‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial