ROSOND Overview

  • Founded
  • 1956
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

ROSOND General Information

Description

Provider of mining development, exploration drilling, cementation works, pre-cementation of shafts and grouting services for mining, exploration, and civil engineering industries. The company offers a range of drilling and grouting equipment for services such as surface exploration to discover new and viable ore deposits, grade control drilling, percussion drilling, water and gas controls, high-pressure cementation pumps, dewatering, and micro piling services.

Contact Information

Website
www.rosond.com
Formerly Known As
RODIO, RODIO/ROSOND
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Oil and Gas Equipment
Other Industries
Other Metals, Minerals and Mining
Primary Office
  • 1 Rodio Pl, Midrand
  • Johannesburg, 1685
  • South Africa
+27 011 000 0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

ROSOND Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore ROSOND‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

ROSOND Executive Team (1)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Douglas McLean Chief Financial Officer
To view ROSOND’s complete executive team members history, request access »

ROSOND Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore ROSOND‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial