Scientific Group Overview

  • Founded
  • 1983
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

Scientific Group General Information

Description

Provider of clinical and life science products in South Africa. The company offers a comprehensive range of high-tech equipment and associated consumables as well as general lab reagents, providing private pathology laboratories and other general laboratories with quality premium products and instruments.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
South African Scientific Products
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Other Devices and Supplies
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • Scientific Group House, 14 Roma Street
  • Cosmo Business Park, Randburg
  • Johannesburg, 2188
  • South Africa
+27 087 000 0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Scientific Group Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Scientific Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Scientific Group Executive Team (1)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Ambigai Naidoo Chief Executive Officer
To view Scientific Group’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Scientific Group Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Scientific Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial