Hedvig Overview

  • Founded
  • 2012
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 27
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $163M
Latest Deal Amount

Hedvig General Information

Description

Developer of a software-defined storage platform designed to improve the economics of storing and managing the world's data. The company's storage platform combines block, file and object storage for bare metal, hypervisor and container environments and collapses traditional tiers of storage into a single, software platform ideal for primary and secondary data, enabling enterprises to reduce storage costs by 60% while accelerating IT's ability to migrate applications to the cloud.

Contact Information

Website
www.hedvig.io
Formerly Known As
Quexascale
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Database Software
Other Industries
IT Consulting and Outsourcing
Primary Office
  • 2350 Mission College Boulevard
  • Suite 500
  • Santa Clara, CA 95054
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Hedvig Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
6. Merger/Acquisition 01-Oct-2019 $163M 000.00 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Later Stage VC 12-Jun-2019 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Later Stage VC (Series C) 13-Feb-2017 000.00 000.00 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC (Series B) 22-May-2015 000.00 000.00 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC (Series A) 24-Jun-2013 $13.2M $15.7M 000.00 Completed Stealth
1. Seed Round 05-Jun-2012 $2.5M $2.5M 000.00 Completed Stealth
To view Hedvig’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Hedvig Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate ($) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series C 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series B 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series A 3,968,249 $0.000100 $0.2 $2.52 $2.52 1x $2.52 11.65%
Series Seed 4,166,667 $0.000100 $0.05 $0.6 $0.6 1x $0.6 12.23%
To view Hedvig’s complete cap table history, request access »

Hedvig Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of a software-defined storage platform designed to improve the economics of storing and managing the world's d
Database Software
Santa Clara, CA
27 As of 2019
000.00
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0 000.00

00000000

magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex
00000000 00000000
00 As of 0000
00000
00000000000 00000

000000

esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in
00000000 00000000
Seattle, WA
000 As of 0000
00000
0.000 0000-00-00
00000000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Hedvig Competitors (30)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
StorPool Venture Capital-Backed 00 00000 00000000000 00000
000000 Venture Capital-Backed Seattle, WA 000 00000 00000000000 00000
000000 Venture Capital-Backed Campbell, CA 000 000.00 00000000000 000.00
000000 Venture Capital-Backed Boston, MA 000 00000 0000000000 0 00000
0000000 Venture Capital-Backed San Jose, CA 000 000.00 000000000000 000.00
You’re viewing 5 of 30 competitors. Get the full list »

Hedvig Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Hedvig Former Investors (8)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Atlantic Bridge Capital Growth/Expansion Minority 000 0000 000000 0
EDBI Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Hewlett Packard Pathfinder Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Oman Investment Fund Sovereign Wealth Fund Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Redpoint Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 8 investors. Get the full list »