Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

RPS Group

RPS Group
1970 FOUNDED
PUBLIC STATUS
5K-10K EMPLOYEES
RPS STOCK SYMBOL
51 INVESTMENTS
$2.32 SHARE PRICE (As of Thursday Closing)
Description

RPS Group PLC advises on built and natural environment, transport, water and power resources and oil and gas and other natural resources and energy infrastructure. It operates in Europe, North America, Australia and other parts of the world. The company has six segments namely Energy, Consulting - UK and Ireland, Services - UK and Netherlands, Norway, North America, and AAP. The company derives maximum revenue from Consulting - UK & Ireland segment.

Formerly Known As
Rural Planning Services
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Other Capital Markets/Institutions
Stock Exchange
LON
Primary Office
  • 20 Western Avenue
  • Milton Park
  • Abingdon OX14 4SH
  • England, United Kingdom

+44 01235 000000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore RPS Group’s full profile, request a free trial.

RPS Group Stock Performance

52 wk Range Market Cap Prev. Close EPS Average Volume Shares
$1.58 - $3.75 $524M $2.39 $0.18 411K 226M

RPS Group Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM
31-Dec-2018
FY 2018
31-Dec-2018
FY 2017
31-Dec-2017
FY 2016
31-Dec-2016
Enterprise Value 499,159 499,159 925,479 727,454
Revenue 849,923 849,923 811,985 803,166
EBITDA 82,536 82,536 30,598 85,776
Net Income 39,658 39,658 (21,466) 33,886
Total Assets 768,834 768,834 828,046 829,138
Total Debt 116,563 116,563 130,032 123,284
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

RPS Group Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore RPS Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

RPS Group Investments & Acquisitions (51)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 04-Feb-2019 000000000000000000 0000 Consulting Services (B2B) 0000 0000000
000 25-Apr-2016 000000000000000000 000.00 Consulting Services (B2B)
0000000000 0000000 30-Oct-2015 000000000000000000 000.00 Consulting Services (B2B) 0000 000000
000 0000 000000000 30-Oct-2015 000000000000000000 000.00 Consulting Services (B2B) 0000 000000
Metier Holdings 30-Apr-2015 Merger/Acquisition 000.00 Consulting Services (B2B)
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

RPS Group Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000 0000 00000000 15-Aug-2013 000000000000000000 0000 Completed
  • 000 00000
To view this company’s complete exits history, request access »

RPS Group Subsidiaries (14)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Point Project Management Other Commercial Services Griffith, Australia 2006
000 000000000 0000 Consulting Services (B2B) Houston, TX 0000
000 0000 000000000 Consulting Services (B2B) Oakland, CA 0000
000000000 00000000 Education and Training Services (B2B) Calgary, Canada 0000
00000000 (00000000 Other Commercial Services Hermitage, United Kingdom 0000
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

RPS Group Executive Team (26)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Alan Hearne Chief Executive & Board Member
John Douglas Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Peter Fearn President
Brian Devine Chief Operating Officer, Operations
David Lee Managing Director

10 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 26 executives. Get the full list »

RPS Group Board Members (7)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
0000 000000 RPS Group Chief Executive & Board Member 000 0000
00000 0000 Self Non-Executive Chairman 000 0000
0000 00000 RPS Group Finance Director & Board Member 000 0000
0000 0000000 RPS Group Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
000000 00000000 Self Independent Non-Executive Director 000 0000

1 Former Board Member

You’re viewing 5 of 7 board members. Get the full list »