CRS Robotics Overview

  • Founded
  • 1981
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 420
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $41M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 1

CRS Robotics General Information

Description

Provider of robotics equipment for laboratories. The company is a global provider of lab-automation robotics and software to the drug-discovery market. Its technology is focused on human-scale, motion-control devices.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
CRS Plus
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Machinery (B2B)
Other Industries
Automation/Workflow Software
Other Healthcare Technology Systems
Primary Office
  • 5344 John Lucas Drive
  • Burlington, Ontario L7L 6A6
  • Canada
+1 (905) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

CRS Robotics Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Merger/Acquisition 29-Apr-2002 $41M 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. IBO 01-Nov-1997 00.000 00000 Completed
2. IPO 01-Sep-1995 $450M $450M Completed Generating Revenue
1. Early Stage VC Completed
To view CRS Robotics’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

CRS Robotics Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

CRS Robotics Former Investors (1)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Walsingham Growth Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view CRS Robotics’s complete investors history, request access »