Wermland Mechanics Overview

  • Founded
  • 1970
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 200
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 3
  • Investments
  • 1

Wermland Mechanics General Information

Description

Manufacturer of metal sheets. The company uses highly automated machinery for processing small, large and advanced sheet metal articles and offers customized sheet metal with very high precision in Sweden.

Contact Information

Website
www.wermech.com
Formerly Known As
WBC Mechanics, WestBaltic Components, Lars Höglund
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • Box 39
  • 670 10 Töcksfors
  • Sweden
+46 010-550 00 00
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Wermland Mechanics Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Wermland Mechanics‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Wermland Mechanics Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Tage Andersson Chief Executive Officer
Day Furtemark Chief Operating Officer
Roger Axmon Vice President
To view Wermland Mechanics’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Wermland Mechanics Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Wermland Mechanics Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Wermland Mechanics‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Wermland Mechanics Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 00000 02-Jul-2007 000000000000000000 Other Commercial Services 00000 00000
To view Wermland Mechanics’s complete acquisitions history, request access »