SMRTV Overview

  • Founded
  • 2010
Founded
  • Status
  • Out of Business
  • Employees
  • 13
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Out of Business

SMRTV General Information

Description

Provider of social networking service and television user interface applications. The company offers television viewers the ability to chat with friends while watching TV shows.

Contact Information

Website
www.memetv.com
Formerly Known As
ConnecTV
Ownership Status
Out of Business
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Entertainment Software
Other Industries
Social/Platform Software
Primary Office
  • 45 South Crescent Drive
  • Beverly Hills, CA 90212
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

SMRTV Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Out of Business 01-Aug-2015 00.000 Completed Out of Business
3. Accelerator/Incubator 01-Jan-2014 00.000 Completed Startup
2. Early Stage VC 10-Jun-2013 $2.35M $3.88M Completed Startup
1. Early Stage VC (Series A) 06-Jun-2011 $1.53M $1.53M Completed Startup
To view SMRTV’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

SMRTV Executive Team (10)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Ian Aaron Chief Executive Officer and Co- Founder
Alan Moskowitz Chief Technology Officer & Co-Founder
Danila Koverman Senior Vice President of Content and Engagement
Dana Moskowitz JD Senior Vice President of Legal & Business Affairs
Randall Cook Vice President of Engineering
You’re viewing 5 of 10 executive team members. Get the full list »

SMRTV Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
Ted Holzman Self Board Member 000 0000
To view SMRTV’s complete board members history, request access »

SMRTV Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

SMRTV Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 30-Jun-2014 000000000000000000 Social Content
To view SMRTV’s complete acquisitions history, request access »