Aimmune Therapeutics Overview

  • Founded
  • 2011
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 339
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $2.6B
Latest Deal Amount

Aimmune Therapeutics General Information

Description

Aimmune Therapeutics Inc is a company operating in the United States biotechnology industry. Its main focus is in the development of product candidates to combat peanut and other food allergies. The company's therapeutic approach, which is referred to as Characterized Oral Desensitization Immunotherapy, is a system designed to desensitize patients to food allergens using characterized biologic products, defined treatment protocols, and support services.

Contact Information

Website
www.aimmune.com
Formerly Known As
Allergen Research
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Drug Discovery
Other Industries
Biotechnology
Parent Company
Nestlé Health Science
Primary Office
  • 8000 Marina Boulevard
  • Suite 300
  • Brisbane, CA 94005-1884
  • United States
+1 (650) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Aimmune Therapeutics Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
13. Merger/Acquisition 13-Oct-2020 $2.6B 00000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
12. PIPE 05-Feb-2020 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
11. Secondary Transaction - Open Market 28-Aug-2019 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
10. Secondary Transaction - Open Market 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
9. PIPE 28-Nov-2018 0000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
8. Secondary Transaction - Open Market 01-Apr-2018 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
7. Secondary Transaction - Open Market 31-Mar-2017 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
6. PIPE 28-Nov-2016 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Secondary Transaction - Open Market 31-Mar-2016 $258M Completed Generating Revenue
4. IPO 06-Aug-2015 $160M $258M 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
To view Aimmune Therapeutics’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Aimmune Therapeutics Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Aimmune Therapeutics Inc is a company operating in the United States biotechnology industry. Its main focus is in the de
Drug Discovery
Brisbane, CA
339 As of 2020
00000
0.000 0000-00-00
000000&0 00000

000000 0

voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non p
0000000000000
Plymouth Meeting, PA
000 As of 0000
000.00
00000000 000.00

00000

elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, qu
0000000000000
Cambridge, MA
000 As of 0000
00000
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Aimmune Therapeutics Competitors (24)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Inovio Pharmaceuticals Corporation Plymouth Meeting, PA 000 000.00 00000000 000.00
00000 Formerly VC-backed Cambridge, MA 000 00000 000000&0
00000 000000000 Formerly VC-backed Boulder, CO 000 00000 000000&0 00000
000000000 00000000 Venture Capital-Backed Rockville, MD 00 00000 0000000000 0 00000
00000000 Formerly VC-backed Alameda, CA 000 00000 000000000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 24 competitors. Get the full list »

Aimmune Therapeutics Executive Team (22)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Andrew Oxtoby President & Chief Executive Officer
Narinder Singh Head of Technical Operations
Daniel Adelman MD Chief Medical Officer
You’re viewing 3 of 22 executive team members. Get the full list »

Aimmune Therapeutics Board Members (15)

Name Representing Role Since
Patrick Enright Longitude Capital Board Member 000 0000
Stacey Seltzer Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 2 of 15 board members. Get the full list »

Aimmune Therapeutics Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Aimmune Therapeutics Former Investors (11)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Adage Capital Management Hedge Fund Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Aisling Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Bezos Expeditions Family Office Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Fidelity Management & Research Asset Manager Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Food Allergy Research & Educaton Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 11 investors. Get the full list »