Reflux Band Overview

  • Founded
  • 2012
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 4
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Series D
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $2M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 4

Reflux Band General Information

Description

Developer of a medical device designed to treat laryngopharyngeal reflux and extraesophageal acid reflux diseases. The company's device is a non-pharmacologic, wearable device that prevents reflux into the larynx, pharynx and lungs, enabling users to stop reflux without any pills or surgery.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Reza Band
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Therapeutic Devices
Primary Office
  • West 175 North 11081 Stonewood Drive
  • Germantown, WI 53022
  • United States
+1 (262) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Reflux Band Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
6. Later Stage VC (Series D) 27-Dec-2018 $2M 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Early Stage VC 00.000 000 Completed Startup
4. Early Stage VC 01-Jan-2017 00.000 00.000 Completed Startup
3. Seed Round 03-Feb-2014 00000 00.000 Completed Startup
2. Angel (individual) 02-May-2013 $1.2M $2.15M Completed Startup
1. Angel (individual) 01-Feb-2012 $950K $950K Completed Startup
To view Reflux Band’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Reflux Band Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Jeff Harris JD Co-Founder
Reza Shaker MD Co-Founder
Thomas Shannon Co-Founder
James Miller Vice President of Product Development & Regulatory Affairs
You’re viewing 4 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

Reflux Band Board Members (4)

Name Representing Role Since
George Arida 30Ventures Board Observer 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 4 board members. Get the full list »

Reflux Band Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Reflux Band Investors (4)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
30Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Alumni Ventures Group Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Insight Accelerator Labs Accelerator/Incubator Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Wisconsin Economic Development Corporation Government Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Reflux Band’s complete investors history, request access »