Progroup (Germany) Overview

  • Founded
  • 1992
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 1,500
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt
  • Financing Rounds
  • 3
  • Investments
  • 1

Progroup (Germany) General Information

Description

Manufacturer and distributor of corrugated board formats. The company's corrugated board formats are manufactured using 100% waste paper by two paper mills with corrugated base paper and seven corrugated sheet feeder plants specializing in ultra-lightweight paper grades and are sold via company's own internet marketplace for just-in-time deliveries, enabling medium-sized businesses from the packaging industry to get high-quality corrugated boards tailored as per individual customer requirements.

Contact Information

Website
www.progroup.ag
Formerly Known As
Prowell Papierverarbeitung
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Commercial Services
Other Industries
Paper Containers and Packaging
Other Commercial Products
Paper/Soft Products
Primary Office
  • Horstring 12
  • 76829 Landau
  • Germany
+49 06341 00000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Progroup (Germany) Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Progroup (Germany)‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Progroup (Germany) Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Jürgen Heindl Chairman, Founder & Chief Executive Officer
Volker Metz Chief Financial Officer & Board Member
Philipp Kosloh Chief Operating Officer & Board Member
You’re viewing 3 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

Progroup (Germany) Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since
0ü0000 000000 Progroup (Germany) Chairman, Founder & Chief Executive Officer 000 0000
0000000 000000 Progroup (Germany) Chief Operating Officer & Board Member 000 0000
000000 0000 Progroup (Germany) Chief Financial Officer & Board Member 000 0000
To view Progroup (Germany)’s complete board members history, request access »

Progroup (Germany) Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Progroup (Germany) Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 00000 0000 31-Dec-2015 0000000000 00000 Other Energy
To view Progroup (Germany)’s complete investments history, request access »