Photon (Berlin) Overview

  • Founded
  • 1982
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 300
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • Financing Rounds
  • 2
  • Investments
  • 3

Photon (Berlin) General Information

Description

Manufacturer of equipment and components for machine and vehicle construction. The company offers metal components such as metal sheet processing, laser cutting and laser welding in three sizes to rail, automotive and machine building industries.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Meißner Apparate- & Maschinenbau
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Other Industries
Other Commercial Products
Primary Office
  • Staakener Street 53-63
  • 13581 Berlin
  • Germany
+49 030 0000000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Photon (Berlin) Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Photon (Berlin)‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Photon (Berlin) Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Hermann Andreas Chairman of the Supervisory Board
Steffen Neumann Chairman, Chief Executive Officer and Geschäftsführer
To view Photon (Berlin)’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Photon (Berlin) Board Members (4)

Name Representing Role Since
0000000 0000000 Photon (Berlin) Chairman of the Supervisory Board 000 0000
000000 00000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000000 0000000 Self Chairman, Chief Executive Officer and Geschäftsführer 000 0000
You’re viewing 3 of 4 board members. Get the full list »

Photon (Berlin) Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Photon (Berlin) Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Photon (Berlin)‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Photon (Berlin) Investments & Acquisitions (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 000 000 01-Jul-2016 0000000000 Industrial Supplies and Parts
000000 20-Nov-2007 0000000000 00.000 Media and Information Services (B2B)
Photon Laser Engineering 01-Jan-2001 Buyout/LBO Machinery (B2B) 0000000 0
To view Photon (Berlin)’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

Photon (Berlin) Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000 20-Nov-2007 000000000000000000 00.000 Completed
  • 000000 (000000)
To view Photon (Berlin)’s complete exits history, request access »