Legility Overview

  • Founded
  • 2000
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 500
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt - PPP
  • Financing Rounds
  • 9
  • Investments
  • 3

Legility General Information

Description

Provider of outsourced legal services to in-house legal departments and law firms. The company provides managed services, or teams of attorneys on voluminous work that needs process and expert management, one attorney at a time for specific assignments or durations who act in a consultative role, collaborating with clients to determine how best to handle and execute legal work.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Counsel On Call
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Legal Services (B2B)
Other Industries
Other Commercial Services
Primary Office
  • 216 Centerview Drive
  • Suite 250
  • Brentwood, TN 37027
  • United States
+1 (615) 000-0000

Legility Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundFinancing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Legility Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Legility‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Legility Executive Team (41)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Barry Dark Chief Executive Officer
Alison Watts Chief Financial Officer
Lisa Lemke JD Executive Director
Richard Stout JD Executive Director, Managed Services
Beth Dunning JD Attorney, Senior Project Manager, Solutions Consultant & Architect
You’re viewing 5 of 41 executive team members. Get the full list »

Legility Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
0000 00000 00 Legility Co-Founder and Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 2 board members. Get the full list »

Legility Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Legility Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Legility‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Legility Investments (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 07-Jan-2020 0000000000 Legal Services (B2B) 00000 0000
00000000 000 02-Aug-2019 0000000000 Business/Productivity Software 00000 0000
DSicovery 01-Sep-2017 Buyout/LBO Consulting Services (B2B) 00000 0000
To view Legility’s complete investments history, request access »

Legility Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
iControl ESI Business/Productivity Software Addison, TX 1999
00000000 Legal Services (B2B) Chicago, IL 0000
To view Legility’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »