International Duty Free Overview

  • Founded
  • 1958
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 464
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 4
  • Investments
  • 1

International Duty Free General Information

Description

Owner and operator of retail shops at airports based in Steenokkerzeel, Belgium. The company engages in operating a chain of retail shops at airports stocked with a wide selection of products ranging from perfumes and cosmetics to gastronomy, fashion, wines and spirits which are accessible from the departure and arrivals hall, enabling customers to purchase products at an affordable price.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Belgian Sky Shops, Distripar
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Department Stores
Other Industries
General Merchandise Stores
Parent Company
Lagardère Travel Retail
Primary Office
  • Vliegveld 132a
  • 1820 Steenokkerzeel
  • Belgium
+32 02 000 00 00
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

International Duty Free Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore International Duty Free‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

International Duty Free Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Nicolas Van Brandt Chief Executive Officer
You’re viewing 1 of 3 executive team members. Get the full list »

International Duty Free Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

International Duty Free Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore International Duty Free‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

International Duty Free Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000 23-Feb-2006 0000000000 000.00 Specialty Retail
To view International Duty Free’s complete investments history, request access »

International Duty Free Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000 23-Feb-2006 0000000000 000.00 Completed
  • 2 buyers
To view International Duty Free’s complete exits history, request access »