Pershing Overview

  • Founded
  • 1939
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 2
  • Investments
  • 2

Pershing General Information

Description

Provider of financial services to the advisers, investment managers, asset managers, brokers, investor, wealth mangers and platform managers. The company's services include clearance, custody and settlement, investment services, managed investments, marketing and practice management, retirement services,enterprise data management, trading services and wealth services, enabling their clients to have access to wealth of resources and advice to grow their business, improve profitability and drive growth.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Pershing & Company
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Other Financial Services
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • One Pershing Plaza
  • Jersey City, NJ 07399
  • United States
+1 (800) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Pershing Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Pershing‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Pershing Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of financial services to the advisers, investment managers, asset managers, brokers, investor, wealth mangers a
Other Financial Services
Jersey City, NJ
00 0000-00-00
000000&0

000000 0

se cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in c
00000000000 0000000
Saint Louis, MO
00000 As of 0000
000000000 00

00000000

ing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam
00000 000000000 00000000
New York, NY
00000 As of 0000
000
000000000 000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Pershing Competitors (17)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Edward Jones Investments Private Debt Financed Saint Louis, MO 00000 000000000 00
00000000 0000000 Corporation New York, NY 00000 000 000000000 000
0000000000 0000000 Formerly PE-Backed New York, NY 0000 00000 000000000000 00000
0000000000 Corporation Los Angeles, CA 000 0000 0000000 0000 0000
00000 00000 000000 Corporation Boston, MA
You’re viewing 5 of 17 competitors. Get the full list »

Pershing Executive Team (15)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Geoffrey Towers Chief Executive Officer
James Crowley Chief Executive Officer
Mark Tibergien Chief Executive Officer
David Hopkins Chief Financial Officer & Managing Director
Thomas Sholes Chief Strategy Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 15 executive team members. Get the full list »

Pershing Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
0000 00000 Pershing Chairman 000 0000
To view Pershing’s complete board members history, request access »

Pershing Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Pershing‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Pershing Investments & Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 0000000 19-Jan-2012 0000 0000 Energy Marketing
Jefferies Group (Broker Dealer Clearing Business) 11-Nov-2010 Merger/Acquisition Other Commercial Services 00000 0000
To view Pershing’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »