Availon Overview

  • Founded
  • 2007
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 400
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

Availon General Information

Description

Provider of maintenance and optimization services for wind farms. The company is a manufacturer-independent provider of maintenance and repair services for wind-farm operators, as well as a provider of services to enable optimal power production. The company's services include remote monitoring, LED lighting, line reactor ventilation systems and proprietary software upgrades to core operating systems.

Contact Information

Website
www.availon.eu
Formerly Known As
SSB Service
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Commercial Services
Other Industries
Alternative Energy Equipment
Energy Infrastructure
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • Daimlerstraße 40
  • 48432 Rheine
  • Germany
+49 05971 00000000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Availon Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Availon‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Availon Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of maintenance and optimization services for wind farms. The company is a manufacturer-independent provider of
Other Commercial Services
Rheine, Germany
400 As of 2016
00.00 0000-00-00
000000&0

000000 0

mod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exerci
00000 0000000000 00000000
San Diego, CA
0000000000

000000 0

voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non p
00000 0000000000 00000000
San Angelo, TX
000 0000-00-00
000000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Availon Competitors (11)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Gemini Energy Services Private Equity-Backed San Diego, CA 0000000000
000000 00000000 Private Equity-Backed San Angelo, TX 000000000000
000000000 0000 000 Formerly PE-Backed Balle, Denmark 000 000000&0
000 000000 Private Equity-Backed Weymouth, MA 0000 000.00 000000000 000.00
0000 Private Equity-Backed Hong Kong, Hong Kong 0000 000000 - 000
You’re viewing 5 of 11 competitors. Get the full list »

Availon Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Ulrich Schomakers Chief Executive Officer & Managing Director
Olaf Kleesch Director, Technical Support and Engineering
You’re viewing 2 of 3 executive team members. Get the full list »

Availon Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Availon Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Availon‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial