BTIG Overview

  • Founded
  • 2002
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 664
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • 2ndary - Private
  • Financing Rounds
  • 6
  • Investments
  • 3

BTIG General Information

Description

Provider of institutional brokerage and trading services intended to effectively source natural liquidity and execute discrete equity block and program trades in virtual markets. The company offers institutional sales and trading, investment banking, outsource trading, prime brokerage and research and strategy, thereby providing efficiency, cost-effectiveness and discreetness to family offices, hedge and mutual funds.

Contact Information

Website
www.btig.com
Formerly Known As
Baypoint Trading, Bass Trading
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Brokerage
Primary Office
  • 65 East 55th Street
  • New York, NY 10022
  • United States
+1 (212) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

BTIG Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore BTIG‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

BTIG Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of institutional brokerage and trading services intended to effectively source natural liquidity and execute di
Brokerage
New York, NY
664 As of 2021
000000 - 000

000 0000

ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in v
000000000
San Francisco, CA
000 As of 0000
0000
000000000 - 0000

0000 000

ute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Exc
000000000
London, United Kingdom
000 As of 0000
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

BTIG Competitors (15)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
JMP Group Corporation San Francisco, CA 000 0000 000000000 - 0000
0000 00000 Formerly PE-Backed London, United Kingdom 000 000000&0
000000 00000 00000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Greenwich, CT 00 000000&0
000000 00000 Corporation New York, NY 0000
00000 0000000 Corporation Minneapolis, MN 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 15 competitors. Get the full list »

BTIG Executive Team (123)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Trevor Harrison Co-Head of BTIG Asia-Pacific, and Chief Executive Officer, BTIG Singapore Pte. Ltd., and Head of BTIG Asia-Pacific Client Relationship Management
Scott Kovalik Co-Founder, Chairman & Chief Executive Officer
Andrew Dalgleish Chief Executive Officer
Christopher Rollins Chief Executive Officer
Anton LeRoy President
You’re viewing 5 of 123 executive team members. Get the full list »

BTIG Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 0000000 BTIG Co-Founder, Chairman & Chief Executive Officer 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 3 board members. Get the full list »

BTIG Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

BTIG Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore BTIG‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

BTIG Investments (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000000 24-Jan-2019 00000 00000 00 0000 Financial Software
00000000 23-Jan-2019 00000 00000 00 0000 Financial Software
Indigena Capital 22-Aug-2018 PE Growth/Expansion Private Equity
To view BTIG’s complete investments history, request access »