Progenika Biopharma Overview

  • Founded
  • 2000
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Corporate
  • Financing Rounds
  • 3
  • Investments
  • 3

Progenika Biopharma General Information

Description

Operator of a biotechnology company in Spain. The company is engaged in the development, production and commercialization of tools for the diagnosis and prognosis of diseases and for predicting response to drug treatment along with designing vitro diagnostics tests which cover a broad range of clinical needs.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Medplant Genetics
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Biotechnology
Other Industries
Discovery Tools (Healthcare)
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • Ibaizabal Bidea, Edificio 504
  • Parque Tecnológico de Bizkaia
  • 48160 Derio
  • Spain
+34 944 00 00 00
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Progenika Biopharma Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Progenika Biopharma‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Progenika Biopharma Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Guillermo Marco-Gardoqui Managing Director & General Manager
María Martinez Finance Director
Corina Junquera Sánchez-Vallejo Ph.D Chief Quality Assurance & Regulatory Affairs Officer
Antonio Martínez Ph.D Chief Executive Officer
To view Progenika Biopharma’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Progenika Biopharma Investments & Acquisitions (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 22-Oct-2018 00000 00000 00 00.000 Biotechnology
0000000000 01-Jan-2015 000000000000000000 Diagnostic Equipment
Mecwins Early Stage VC Biotechnology
To view Progenika Biopharma’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »