GramVaani Overview

  • Founded
  • 2008
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 59
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Seed
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $500K
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 7

GramVaani General Information

Description

Provider of a radio automation system intended to share relevant information for the development of the underserved communities of the rural population. The company's radio automation system runs a large number of community radio stations in India and Africa, enabling users in reversing the flow of information to bottom-up.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Goonj Network
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Broadcasting, Radio and Television
Primary Office
  • Plot Number 2, First Floor
  • 100 Feet Road Ghitorni, MG Road
  • New Delhi, Delhi 110030
  • India
+91 070710 00000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

GramVaani Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Seed Round 08-Jul-2013 $500K 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Grant 01-Jan-2012 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Accelerator/Incubator Completed Startup
1. Grant 01-Jan-2008 $200K Completed Startup
To view GramVaani’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

GramVaani Executive Team (9)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Vijay Pratap Co-Founder & Chief Executive Officer
Rachit Pandey Chief Technology Officer
Rohit Singh Director, Programs
Aaditeshwar Seth Ph.D Co-Founder & Board Member
Parminder Singh Co-Founder
You’re viewing 5 of 9 executive team members. Get the full list »

GramVaani Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
Aaditeshwar Seth Ph.D GramVaani Co-Founder & Board Member 000 0000
Vivek Seth GramVaani Board Member 000 0000
To view GramVaani’s complete board members history, request access »

GramVaani Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

GramVaani Investors (7)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Artha India Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Indian Angel Network Angel Group Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Media Development Investment Fund Not-For-Profit Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Splice Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Government of India Department of Electronics and Information Technology Corporation 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 7 investors. Get the full list »