Metsa Tissue Overview

  • Founded
  • 1868
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 2,500
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 4

Metsa Tissue General Information

Description

Producer of tissue paper products. The company provides sanitary paper products, wet tissues, kitchen towels and handkerchiefs.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
G.A. Serlachius, Tento
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Household Products
Other Industries
Paper Containers and Packaging
Parent Company
Metsä Group
Primary Office
  • P.O.Box 25
  • Revontulenpuisto 2
  • 02020 Espoo
  • Finland
+358 010 0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Metsa Tissue Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Metsa Tissue‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Metsa Tissue Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Esa Kaikkonen Chief Executive Officer
You’re viewing 1 of 2 executive team members. Get the full list »

Metsa Tissue Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Metsa Tissue Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Metsa Tissue‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial