Carefree Communities Overview

  • Founded
  • 2005
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 15
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 4
  • Investments
  • 10

Carefree Communities General Information

Description

Provider of destination recreational vehicle parks, resorts and communities. The company owns about 103 manufactured housing and recreational vehicle properties in Arizona, California, Texas, North Carolina, New Jersey, Massachusetts and Ontario, Canada.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
National RV Communities LLC
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Hotels and Resorts
Other Industries
Real Estate Services (B2C)
Leisure Facilities
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 6991 East Camelback Road
  • Suite B-310
  • Scottsdale, AZ 85251
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Carefree Communities Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Carefree Communities‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Carefree Communities Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Colleen Edwards Co-Founder & Vice Chairman
David Napp Co-Founder & Chief Executive Officer
Charles Ellis Vice President
You’re viewing 3 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

Carefree Communities Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
0000000 0000000 Carefree Communities Co-Founder & Vice Chairman 000 0000
To view Carefree Communities’s complete board members history, request access »

Carefree Communities Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Carefree Communities Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Carefree Communities‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Carefree Communities Investments (10)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 0000 00000 23-Apr-2015 0000000000 Buildings and Property
000000 000000000 0 10-Nov-2014 0000000000 Construction and Engineering 00000 0000
000000 00000000 00 22-Jan-2014 0000000000 Buildings and Property 00000 0000
0000000 0000000 11-Jul-2013 0000000000 Buildings and Property 0000000 0000000
Sherkston Shores 11-Jul-2013 Buyout/LBO Buildings and Property 0000000 0000000
You’re viewing 5 of 10 investments. Get the full list »