Saferoad Group Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1985

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 2,200

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 6

  • Investments
  • 11

Saferoad Group General Information

Description

Manufacturer and distributor of road safety and infrastructure products intended to offer infrastructure quality to travelers on the roads in Norway. The company offers lighting columns, signs, road markings, restraint systems, light poles and road marking boards, thereby enabling its clients to avail safer life on the road and to reduce the number of traffic accidents.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Ørsta
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Road
Other Industries
Infrastructure
Former Stock Listing
0RU8
Corporate Office
  • Enebakkveien 150
  • 0680 Oslo
  • Norway
+47 70 00 00 00

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Saferoad Group Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Saferoad Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Saferoad Group Executive Team (15)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Bernd Frühwald Group Chief Executive Officer
Anders Kristensson Group Chief Financial Officer
Juhani Günther Managing Director & Sales and Technical Director, Finland
Oscar Sandell Group Chief Human Resources Officer
You’re viewing 4 of 15 executive team members. Get the full list »

Saferoad Group Board Members (24)

Name Representing Role Since
0000 00000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000 000000 FSN Capital Board Member 000 0000
000 000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000 000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
000000 00000000 FSN Capital Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 24 board members. Get the full list »

Saferoad Group Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Saferoad Group Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Saferoad Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Saferoad Group Investments & Acquisitions (11)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
KaideKanerva 30-Apr-2021 0000000000 Infrastructure 00000 000
TrafikkDirigering 29-Nov-2017 0000000000 Automotive 000000 00
Miranet 14-Apr-2011 0000000000 Industrial Supplies and Parts
Outimex 04-Jan-2011 0000000000 Other Commercial Services
ViaCon Group 21-Dec-2010 Buyout/LBO 00000 Other Commercial Products 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 11 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Saferoad Group Subsidiaries (5)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
TrafikkDirigering Automotive Gardermoen, Norway 2010
KaideKanerva Infrastructure Numminen, Finland 0000
Euroskilt Industrial Supplies and Parts Vingrom, Norway 0000
Brødrene Berntsen Other Commercial Products Honefoss, Norway 0000
Saferoad Holland Other Commercial Products Heerenveen, Netherlands 0000
To view Saferoad Group’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Saferoad Group ESG

Risk Overview

Risk Rating

Updated July, 18, 2023

27.06 | Med Risk

Risk Scale

A lower score indicates better sustainability

Negl

0-10

Low

10-20

Med

20-30

High

30-40

Severe

40+

Exposure

Exposure refers to the extent to which a company is exposed to different material ESG issues

00.0

Management

Management is related to actions taken to manage ESG issues

00.00

Peers Analysis

Peer performance insights compare the company’s ESG performance to the performance of selected peers to help inform future ESG decisions and drive internal performance improvements.

Global

Covered Companies

00 of 16,191

Rank

00.00

Percentile

Building Products

Industry

00 of 160

Rank

00.00

Percentile

Building Products

Subindustry

00 of 160

Rank

00.00

Percentile

To view Saferoad Group’s complete esg history, request access »

Saferoad Group FAQs

  • When was Saferoad Group founded?

    Saferoad Group was founded in 1985.

  • Who is the CEO of Saferoad Group?

    Bernd Frühwald is the CEO of Saferoad Group.

  • Where is Saferoad Group headquartered?

    Saferoad Group is headquartered in Oslo, Norway.

  • What is the size of Saferoad Group?

    Saferoad Group has 2,200 total employees.

  • What industry is Saferoad Group in?

    Saferoad Group’s primary industry is Road.

  • Is Saferoad Group a private or public company?

    Saferoad Group is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Saferoad Group?

    The current valuation of Saferoad Group is 00000.

  • What is Saferoad Group’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Saferoad Group is 000000.

  • How much funding has Saferoad Group raised over time?

    Saferoad Group has raised $176M.

  • Who are Saferoad Group’s investors?

    FSN Capital has invested in Saferoad Group.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »