gb Implantat-Technologie Overview

  • Founded
  • 1997
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 70
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

gb Implantat-Technologie General Information

Description

Manufacturer of implant materials for the medical and dental industry. The company specializes in manufacturing implants made from cobalt-chrome alloy for hips, knees, shoulders and teeth that can remain in the human body for years without failure.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Krupp Medizintechnik
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Surgical Devices
Other Industries
Therapeutic Devices
Other Devices and Supplies
Acquirer
AC Pio
Primary Office
  • Harkortstrasse 65
  • 45145 Essen
  • Germany
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

gb Implantat-Technologie Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore gb Implantat-Technologie‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

gb Implantat-Technologie Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Andreas Piotrowski Managing Director
Roger Weihnacht Head, Casting Department
You’re viewing 2 of 3 executive team members. Get the full list »

gb Implantat-Technologie Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

gb Implantat-Technologie Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore gb Implantat-Technologie‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial