Secure64 Overview

  • Founded
  • 2002

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 45

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Angel

  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $1.35M

Secure64 General Information

Description

Developer of a software designed to offer secure DNS servers. The company's software provides carrier-grade, secure DNS servers that are purpose-built to be highly secure, self-protecting and immune to malware and eliminate all paths for malware injection, execution with the incorporated built-in protections against high volume denial of service attacks, enabling users to enjoy safe and secured servers.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
NextGen iNet
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Angel-Backed
Primary Industry
Network Management Software
Other Industries
Business/Productivity Software
Primary Office
  • 2900 South College Avenue
  • Suite 2A
  • Fort Collins, CO 80525
  • United States
+1 (303) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Secure64 Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
5. Angel (individual) 05-Feb-2014 $1.35M 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Angel (individual) 12-Oct-2010 00.000 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC 10-Jul-2009 000.00 000.00 000.00 Completed Startup
2. Angel (individual) 03-Sep-2008 $3.7M $7M Completed Startup
1. Angel (individual) 01-May-2007 $3.3M $3.3M Completed Startup
To view Secure64’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Secure64 Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series A 00,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
To view Secure64’s complete cap table history, request access »

Secure64 Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of a software designed to offer secure DNS servers. The company's software provides carrier-grade, secure DNS
Network Management Software
Fort Collins, CO
45 As of 2021
000.00
00.00 0000-00-00
0000000000 000.00

000000

e magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip e
0000000 0000000000 00000000
Saint Paul, MN

000000

qua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commod
0000000 0000000000 00000000
Dundee, United Kingdom
0000 As of 0000
000000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Secure64 Competitors (26)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Nagios Corporation Saint Paul, MN
0000000000 000 Formerly PE-Backed Dundee, United Kingdom 0000 000000000000
000000000 Private Equity-Backed Milpitas, CA 0000 000 000000000000 000
0000000000 0000000 Private Equity-Backed Seattle, WA 0000 000.00 000000000000
000000 Private Equity-Backed Miami, FL 0000 00000 000000000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 26 competitors. Get the full list »

Secure64 Patents

Secure64 Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20210105300-A1 Methods and systems that detect and deflect denial-of-service attacks Pending 08-Oct-2019 00000000000
US-20120124369-A1 Secure publishing of public-key certificates Abandoned 09-Nov-2010 0000000000 0
US-20140244998-A1 Secure publishing of public-key certificates Abandoned 09-Nov-2010 000000000 0
US-8341727-B2 Method and system for protecting a computer system from denial-of-service attacks and other deleterious resource-draining phenomena related to communications Active 09-Mar-2007 00000000000 0
US-20080256623-A1 Method and system for protecting a computer system from denial-of-service attacks and other deleterious resource-draining phenomena related to communications Granted 09-Mar-2007 H04L63/1458 00
To view Secure64’s complete patent history, request access »

Secure64 Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Steven Goodbarn Co-Founder President, Chief Executive Officer & Chairman
Kim Zimmermann Chief Financial Officer
David Anderson Chief Operating Officer
John Worley Chief Technology Officer
You’re viewing 4 of 7 executive team members. Get the full list »

Secure64 Board Members (7)

Name Representing Role Since
Leigh Severance Secure64 Board Member 000 0000
Mike Barish Self Board Member 000 0000
Richard Baker Self Board Member 000 0000
Steven Goodbarn Secure64 Co-Founder President, Chief Executive Officer & Chairman 000 0000
You’re viewing 4 of 7 board members. Get the full list »

Secure64 Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial