Kitsbow Overview

  • Founded
  • 2012
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 20
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Angel
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $3.65M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 2

Kitsbow General Information

Description

Provider of an online marketplace intended to offer biking apparel. The company offerings include cycling shorts, jerseys, clothing, and apparel for men and women, enabling users to find the right products for biking.

Contact Information

Website
www.kitsbow.com
Formerly Known As
Occi Apparel
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Angel-Backed
Primary Industry
Specialty Retail
Other Industries
Clothing
Internet Retail
Accessories
Primary Office
  • 59 Commerce Street
  • Old Fort, NC 28762
  • United States

Kitsbow Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundFinancing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Kitsbow Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
7. Angel (individual) 05-Aug-2020 $3.65M 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Debt - PPP 15-Apr-2020 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Grant 28-Aug-2019 00000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Angel (individual) 11-Jul-2019 00.000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Angel (individual) 21-Oct-2018 00.000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Angel (individual) 06-Apr-2017 $5.96M $6.46M Completed Generating Revenue
1. Angel (individual) 12-Jul-2013 $500K $500K Completed Generating Revenue
To view Kitsbow’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Kitsbow Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of an online marketplace intended to offer biking apparel. The company offerings include cycling shorts, jersey
Specialty Retail
Old Fort, NC
20 As of 2021
000.00
0000000000 000.00

00000 00

t esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt
000000000 000000
Mill Valley, CA
000000000000

00000000

lore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliqui
00000000 000000
Park City, UT
000 As of 0000
0000 0000-00-00
000000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Kitsbow Competitors (6)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Carve Designs Formerly PE-Backed Mill Valley, CA 000000000000
00000000000 Private Equity-Backed Park City, UT 000 000000000000
00000000 000000000 Formerly PE-Backed Madison Heights, MI 000 000000&0
00000 00000000 Angel-Backed San Francisco, CA 00.000 000000000 00.000
00000 (0000) Formerly PE-Backed Carlsbad, CA 000000&0
To view Kitsbow’s complete competitors history, request access »

Kitsbow Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
David Billstrom Board Member & Chief Executive Officer
Alexander Nosler Co-Founder, Chief Obsessive & Board Member
You’re viewing 2 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

Kitsbow Board Members (6)

Name Representing Role Since
Alexander Nosler Kitsbow Co-Founder, Chief Obsessive & Board Member 000 0000
Andrew Chmar Self Board Member 000 0000
David Billstrom Kitsbow Board Member & Chief Executive Officer 000 0000
James Gingrich Self Board Member 000 0000
Paul Blum Kitsbow Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 6 board members. Get the full list »

Kitsbow Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Kitsbow Investors (2)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
McDowell County Other 000 0000 000000 0
One North Carolina Fund Other 000 0000 000000 0
To view Kitsbow’s complete investors history, request access »