4sound Overview

  • Founded
  • 2003
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

4sound General Information

Description

Owner and operator of a chain of music stores. The company owns most of its shops, but also franchises a few of its locations. The company sells a range of audio products, including guitar, bass, stringed instruments, drums, microphones, and DJ and lighting equipment.

Contact Information

Website
www.4sound.no
Formerly Known As
Tre45, Sagevik Musikk, Sagevik Musikk AS
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Movies, Music and Entertainment
Other Industries
Electronics (B2C)
Recreational Goods
Other Consumer Durables
Primary Office
  • Folkungagatan 54
  • 102 61 Stockholm
  • Sweden
+46 08-505 000 00
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

4sound Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore 4sound‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

4sound Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Jens Eskildsen Chief Executive Officer
You’re viewing 1 of 2 executive team members. Get the full list »