Gencia Overview

  • Founded
  • 2002
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 8
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Angel
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $4.07M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 3

Gencia General Information

Description

Developer of mitochondrial proteins designed to treat disease. The company's rhTFAM is a drug which helps to treat Alzheimer's disease, enabling healthcare providers to cure their patients.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Gencia Corp
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Angel-Backed
Primary Industry
Biotechnology
Other Industries
Drug Discovery
Primary Office
  • 706 B Forest Street
  • Charlottesville, VA 22903
  • United States
+1 (434) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Gencia Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
8. Angel (individual) $4.07M 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
7. Convertible Debt 16-Jul-2013 00.000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Convertible Debt 01-Feb-2012 00000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Angel (individual) 23-Jun-2010 00.000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Grant 01-Jan-2010 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Grant 01-Jan-2006 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Grant 01-Jan-2005 $309K Completed Generating Revenue
1. Grant 01-Jan-2003 $1.56M Completed Generating Revenue
To view Gencia’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Gencia Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Allen Cunningham Co-Founder & Chief Executive Officer
Shaharyar Khan Ph.D Co-Founder & Chief Scientific Officer
Rafal Smigrodzki Ph.D Chief Clinical Officer
To view Gencia’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Gencia Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Gencia Investors (3)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
National Institutes of Health Government 000 0000 000000 0
United States Department of Defense Government 000 0000 000000 0
U.S. Department of Health and Human Services Government 000 0000 000000 0
To view Gencia’s complete investors history, request access »