WSP Textiles Overview

  • Founded
  • 1920
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 160
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

WSP Textiles General Information

Description

Manufacturer of specialty textiles. The company manufactures fabrics for billiard tables and tennis ball coverings.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Strachan and Playne, Winterbotham
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Textiles
Other Industries
Other Commercial Products
Synthetic Textiles
Parent Company
Peltzer & Fils Group
Primary Office
  • Lodgemore Mills
  • Stroud GL5 3EJ
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 01453 000000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

WSP Textiles Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore WSP Textiles‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

WSP Textiles Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
David Smith Chief Executive Officer
Malcolm Fallows Director, Manufacturing
Duncan Kettell Director, Sales
To view WSP Textiles’s complete executive team members history, request access »

WSP Textiles Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since
0000000 000000000 WSP Textiles Chairman 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 3 board members. Get the full list »

WSP Textiles Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

WSP Textiles Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore WSP Textiles‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial