McGraw-Hill Education India Overview

  • Founded
  • 1970
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Latest Deal Type
  • 2ndary - Private
  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

McGraw-Hill Education India General Information

Description

Operator of a learning science company intended to deliver personalized learning experiences that help to improve results. The company's core competency include publishing textbooks, supplementary resources and professional learning materials along with provision of online tutoring and subscription services with the help of e-books and customized course websites by combining proven, research-based content with the best emerging digital technologies to guide assessment, teaching and learning which enables students, parents, educators and professionals to achieve the best possible outcome.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Tata McGraw-Hill Education
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Publishing
Other Industries
Educational and Training Services (B2C)
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • B-4, Sector 63
  • Gautam Budh Nagar
  • Noida, Uttar Pradesh 201301
  • India
+91 0120 000 0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

McGraw-Hill Education India Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore McGraw-Hill Education India‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

McGraw-Hill Education India Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Operator of a learning science company intended to deliver personalized learning experiences that help to improve result
Publishing
Noida, India
00000000000

0000 000

dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore m
00000000000 000 00000000 00000000 (000)
Bangalore, India
00 As of 0000
000.00
0000000000 0 000.00

00000000

nim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis
00000000000 000 00000000 00000000 (000)
Ahmedabad, India
000 As of 0000
0000
0000000 0000 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

McGraw-Hill Education India Competitors (4)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
IMAX Program Venture Capital-Backed Bangalore, India 00 000.00 0000000000 0 000.00
00000000000 000000 Private Equity-Backed Ahmedabad, India 000 0000 0000000 0000 0000
00000000 Venture Capital-Backed Jaipur, India 00 000.00 0000000000 0 000.00
0000 000000000 000 Angel-Backed Hyderabad, India 0000 0000 0000000000 0 0000
To view McGraw-Hill Education India’s complete competitors history, request access »

McGraw-Hill Education India Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Tanmoy Roychowdhury General Manager
Kaushik Bellani Managing Director
Ashutosh Verma Vice President, Finance and Operations
You’re viewing 3 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

McGraw-Hill Education India Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore McGraw-Hill Education India‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial