Sirius Petroleum Overview

  • Founded
  • 2004
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 7
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • PIPE
  • Financing Rounds
  • 3
  • Investments
  • 2

Sirius Petroleum General Information

Description

Sirius Petroleum PLC is an independent oil development company. It focuses on opportunities in the oil and gas sector with particular emphasis in Nigeria. The company acquires and develops offshore proven oil discoveries in Nigeria that have beneficial indigenous tax regimes. The company has only one operating segment: Oil Extraction and Related Activities.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Sirius Oil and Gas, Global Gaming Technologies
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Energy Exploration
Primary Office
  • 42 Berkeley Square
  • London W1J 5AX
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 020 0000 0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Sirius Petroleum Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Sirius Petroleum‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Sirius Petroleum Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Sirius Petroleum PLC is an independent oil development company. It focuses on opportunities in the oil and gas sector wi
Energy Exploration
London, United Kingdom
7 As of 2017
000.00
000000000 000.00

000000 0

dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui
000000 00000000000
Sydney, Australia
0 As of 0000
000
000000000 000

00 00000

enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo conseq
000000 00000000000
Subiaco, Australia
00000
000000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Sirius Petroleum Competitors (5)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Mosman Oil and Gas Corporation Sydney, Australia 0 000 000000000 000
00 000000 Corporation Subiaco, Australia 00000 000000000 00000
000000000 000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Godalming, United Kingdom 00 00000 000000000 00000
000000 000000 Corporation West Perth, Australia 00.000 00000000 00.000
00000000000 000 & Corporation London, United Kingdom 00
You’re viewing 5 of 5 competitors. Get the full list »

Sirius Petroleum Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Olukayode Kuti Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Mark Henderson Chief Financial Officer
To view Sirius Petroleum’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Sirius Petroleum Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
000000000 0000 Sirius Petroleum Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
To view Sirius Petroleum’s complete board members history, request access »

Sirius Petroleum Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Sirius Petroleum Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Sirius Petroleum‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Sirius Petroleum Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000000 000000 0 04-Dec-2018 000000000000000000 Specialty Chemicals 000000000 0000
Global Gaming Technologies 23-Jul-2008 Merger/Acquisition Other Software
To view Sirius Petroleum’s complete acquisitions history, request access »