Nanapi Overview

  • Founded
  • 2007
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 13
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

Nanapi General Information

Description

Provider of a lifehack sharing Website. The company operates a portal where users can share various techniques in daily life.

Contact Information

Website
www.nanapi.jp
Formerly Known As
Rocketstart
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Social Content
Other Industries
Other Services (B2C Non-Financial)
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 1-21-14, Dogenzaka TOD Building
  • 5th Floor Shibuya
  • Tokyo, 150-0043
  • Japan
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Nanapi Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
3. Merger/Acquisition 16-Oct-2014 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Later Stage VC (Series A) 19-Jul-2013 00.000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Seed Round 29-Nov-2010 $2.77M $2.77M Completed Startup
To view Nanapi’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Nanapi Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Kensuke Furukawa Co-Founder & Chief Executive Officer
You’re viewing 1 of 2 executive team members. Get the full list »

Nanapi Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
Takao Ozawa Self Founder & Board Member 000 0000
To view Nanapi’s complete board members history, request access »

Nanapi Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Nanapi Former Investors (3)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Global Brain Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Globis Capital Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
KDDI Ventures Program Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Nanapi’s complete investors history, request access »