Zocere Overview

  • Founded
  • 2012
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 1
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Series A
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $250K
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 2

Zocere General Information

Description

Developer of a new class of drug designed to treat strokes and protect against stroke injuries. The company is the developer of a therapy for strokes designed to treat acute stroke as well as helping to heal already-damaged cells.

Contact Information

Website
www.zocere.com
Formerly Known As
Tyrosine Pharmaceuticals
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Angel-Backed
Primary Industry
Drug Discovery
Other Industries
Pharmaceuticals
Primary Office
  • 1155 University Boulevard NorthEast
  • Albuquerque, NM 87106
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Zocere Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
1. Angel (individual) 19-Jul-2013 $250K 00000 000 Completed Startup
To view Zocere’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Zocere Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series A 000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 000
To view Zocere’s complete cap table history, request access »

Zocere Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of a new class of drug designed to treat strokes and protect against stroke injuries. The company is the devel
Drug Discovery
Albuquerque, NM
1 As of 2016
00000
00 0000-00-00
0000000000 00000

000000 0

dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sin
0000 000000000
Cambridge, MA
00 As of 0000
00000
00000 00000

00000000

niam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute i
0000000000000
Lexington, MA
00 As of 0000
00000
00000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Zocere Competitors (3)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Nimbus Therapeutics Venture Capital-Backed Cambridge, MA 00 00000 00000 00000
000000000 Formerly VC-backed Lexington, MA 00 00000 00000000 00000
00000000 000000000 Corporation West Conshohocken, PA 00 000.00 000000 - 000 000.00
You’re viewing 3 of 3 competitors. Get the full list »

Zocere Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
John Chavez Founder, Chairman & Board Member
You’re viewing 1 of 3 executive team members. Get the full list »

Zocere Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
John Chavez Self Founder, Chairman & Board Member 000 0000
To view Zocere’s complete board members history, request access »

Zocere Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Zocere Investors (2)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
New Mexico Angels Angel Group Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Kevin D'Silva Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Zocere’s complete investors history, request access »