Selo Overview

  • Founded
  • 1944
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 130
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

Selo General Information

Description

Manufacturer of processing and packaging systems. The company offers packaging and processing machine and artificial casings for companies in the food, non-food and the pharmaceutical industries.

Contact Information

Website
www.selo.com
Formerly Known As
Seffelaar & Looyen
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Machinery (B2B)
Other Industries
Electrical Equipment
Parent Company
Omori Machinery
Primary Office
  • P.O. Box 357
  • 7570 AJ Oldenzaal
  • Netherlands
+31 0541 000 000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Selo Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Selo‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Selo Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Jeroen Mulder General Manager & Co-Chief Executive Officer
Willibrord Woertman Managing Director & Co-Chief Executive Officer
Gerwin Ooms Chief Financial Officer
To view Selo’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Selo Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Selo Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Selo‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial