Immy Overview

  • Founded
  • 2003
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 12
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Angel
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $536K
Latest Deal Amount

Immy General Information

Description

Manufacturer of AR, VR and MR headsets created to offer virtual and augmented reality experiences that do not cause eyestrain. The company's headsets replicate how humans see things, enabling users to get access to natural, comfortable and safe viewing experience.

Contact Information

Website
www.immyinc.com
Formerly Known As
Immersion USA
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Angel-Backed
Primary Industry
Electronics (B2C)
Other Industries
Computers, Parts and Peripherals
Primary Office
  • 1465 Axtell
  • Suite A
  • Troy, MI 48084
  • United States
+1 (248) 000-0000

Immy Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Immy Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
12. Angel (individual) 14-Dec-2020 $536K 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
11. Angel (individual) 26-Oct-2020 00000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
10. Angel (individual) 03-Sep-2019 00000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
9. Angel (individual) 02-Aug-2018 00000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
8. Angel (individual) 12-Apr-2017 0000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
7. Angel (individual) 03-Oct-2016 00000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Angel (individual) 01-Apr-2015 0000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Angel (individual) 22-Oct-2014 00000 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Angel (individual) 02-Sep-2014 $420K $3.55M Completed Generating Revenue
3. Angel (individual) 04-Nov-2013 $1.44M $3.13M Completed Generating Revenue
To view Immy’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Immy Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Manufacturer of AR, VR and MR headsets created to offer virtual and augmented reality experiences that do not cause eyes
Electronics (B2C)
Troy, MI
12 As of 2020
00.000
0000000000 00.000

0000 000

voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non p
000000000, 00000 000 00000000000
San Francisco, CA
000 As of 0000
000.00
000 0000-00-00
000000&0 000.00

00000

nt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco labo
00000000000 (000)
Beijing, China
000 As of 0000
0000
0000000000 0 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Immy Competitors (12)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Leap Motion Formerly VC-backed San Francisco, CA 000 000.00 000000&0 000.00
00000 Venture Capital-Backed Beijing, China 000 0000 0000000000 0 0000
00000 0000 Venture Capital-Backed Plantation, FL 0000 00.000 0000000000 0 00.000
0000000 Venture Capital-Backed San Mateo, CA 00 000.00 00000000000 000.00
0000000000 Formerly VC-backed Oxford, United Kingdom 000 000.00 000000&0 000.00
You’re viewing 5 of 12 competitors. Get the full list »

Immy Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Douglas Magyari Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
You’re viewing 1 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

Immy Board Members (9)

Name Representing Role Since
Douglas Magyari Immy Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Mark Tytherleigh Self Chairman & Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 2 of 9 board members. Get the full list »

Immy Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial