IROA Technologies Overview

  • Founded
  • 2010
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 3
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Crowdfunding
  • (Announced)
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $700K
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 2

IROA Technologies General Information

Description

Developer of metabolic profiling technologies designed to automate the measurement of biochemicals in biological systems. The company's technologies embed chemical signatures into complex internal standards which are readily easily identified in mass spectral data using software algorithms, these complex internal standards can be spiked into biological samples like blood, urine, biopsies to identify and quantitate metabolites, enabling doctors and medical diagnostic companies to get results such as suppression-corrected data, complete cross-platform quantitative reproducibility, with validated compound identification.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
NextGen Metabolomics
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Diagnostic Equipment
Other Industries
Biotechnology
Other Healthcare Technology Systems
Discovery Tools (Healthcare)
Primary Office
  • 215 Stockton Boulevard
  • Sea Girt, NJ 08750
  • United States
+1 (734) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

IROA Technologies Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Equity Crowdfunding $700K 00.00 Announced Generating Revenue
3. Secondary Transaction - Private 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC (Series A) 15-Apr-2013 $1.3M $1.3M 000 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Accelerator/Incubator 22-Sep-2011 Completed Startup
To view IROA Technologies’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

IROA Technologies Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of metabolic profiling technologies designed to automate the measurement of biochemicals in biological systems
Diagnostic Equipment
Sea Girt, NJ
3 As of 2021
00.00
000000000000 00.00

00000000

iusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exe
0000 000000000
Innsbruck, Austria
00 As of 0000
0000
000000 - 000 0000

00000000

itation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehende
000000000 00000 (0000000000)
NC
000 As of 0000
00000
000000 - 000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

IROA Technologies Competitors (2)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Biocrates Venture Capital-Backed Innsbruck, Austria 00 0000 000000 - 000 0000
000000000 Venture Capital-Backed NC 000 00000 000000 - 000 00000
You’re viewing 2 of 2 competitors. Get the full list »

IROA Technologies Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Felice de Jong Ph.D Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Chris Beecher Ph.D Co-Founder, Chief Scientific Officer & Board Member
David Banks Ph.D Scientific Advisor
You’re viewing 3 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

IROA Technologies Board Members (6)

Name Representing Role Since
Adrienne Tymiak Self Board Member 000 0000
Felice de Jong Ph.D IROA Technologies Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Gustavo Salem Self Board Member 000 0000
Terry Cross Self Board Member 000 0000
Todd Fink O2 Investment Partners Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 6 board members. Get the full list »

IROA Technologies Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

IROA Technologies Investors (2)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Invest Detroit Ventures Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Accelerate Michigan Innovation Competition Accelerator/Incubator 000 0000 000000 0
To view IROA Technologies’s complete investors history, request access »