Posco Energy Overview

  • Founded
  • 1969
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Corporate
  • Financing Rounds
  • 2
  • Investments
  • 3

Posco Energy General Information

Description

Provider of power generation, renewable energy, fuel cell, and resource development services. The company's services include photovoltaic, coal-fired power generation, fuel cells, liquid natural gas (LNG) and off-gas power generations enabling its customers to get electricity an environmentally friendly way. It strives to develop into a globally recognized comprehensive energy provider by engaging in overseas projects, including off-gas power generation in Indonesia, coal-fired power generation in Vietnam.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Kyung-In Energy Co. Ltd
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Energy Production
Other Industries
Alternative Energy Equipment
Energy Transportation
Other Energy Services
Primary Office
  • 16F, POSCO Center West Wing, 440
  • Teheran-ro, Gangnam-gu
  • Seoul, Gangnam-Gu
  • South Korea
+82 00-0000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Posco Energy Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Posco Energy‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Posco Energy Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Jeong Ki-seop President & Chief Executive Officer
Woo-Kyu Lee Chief Financial Officer
You’re viewing 2 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

Posco Energy Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Posco Energy‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Posco Energy Investments (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 0000 000 28-Aug-2015 000000000 00000 00 00.00 Energy Production
00000000 29-Aug-2014 0000000000 00000 Energy Infrastructure
AES Mong Duong 24-Feb-2011 Secondary Transaction - Private 00.000 Energy Production
To view Posco Energy’s complete investments history, request access »

Posco Energy Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
00000000 Energy Infrastructure Samcheok, South Korea 0000
To view Posco Energy’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »