IPG Microsystems Overview

  • Founded
  • 1994
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 51
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

IPG Microsystems General Information

Description

Supplier of ultra violet excimer and diode pumped solid state industrial laser micro machining systems. The company offers laser systems, components, micro machining applications services, micro machining job shop services, beam delivery, optics, laser applications, modular components and related products for precision processing in high-volume manufacturing, solar, semiconductor, research and biomedical markets.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
JP Sercel Associates
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Application Specific Semiconductors
Other Industries
Other Semiconductors
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 220 Hackett Hill Road
  • Manchester, NH 03102
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

IPG Microsystems Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore IPG Microsystems‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

IPG Microsystems Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Jeffrey Sercel Founder & President
Eugene Avery Director, Operations
George Smith Product Support Engineer
To view IPG Microsystems’s complete executive team members history, request access »

IPG Microsystems Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial