Bodi Energy Overview

  • Founded
  • 2010
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 17
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Series B
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $450K
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 1

Bodi Energy General Information

Description

Developer of highly tunable nanocomposites designed to assist its customers to attain significant performance improvement to their integrated devices. The company's tunable nanocomposites facilitate the direct incorporation of nanomaterials into a nanocomposite template where properties such as dispersion, porosity and aspect ratio can be tightly controlled, as well as helps to fabricate electrode that improves cell level energy density, enabling clients to store more energy than lithium ion batteries.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Axium Nanofibers, LLC
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Angel-Backed
Primary Industry
Energy Storage
Other Industries
Other Commercial Products
Application Specific Semiconductors
Primary Office
  • 705 West 9th Street
  • Suite 2102
  • Los Angeles, CA 90015
  • United States
+1 (619) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Bodi Energy Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
3. Angel (individual) 25-May-2017 $450K 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Angel (individual) 09-Jan-2015 00.000 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Angel (individual) 05-Jun-2012 $5.19M $5.19M Completed Startup
To view Bodi Energy’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Bodi Energy Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Eric Donsky Co-Founder, Chairman & Chief Executive Officer
Yong Joo Ph.D Co-Founder
You’re viewing 2 of 3 executive team members. Get the full list »

Bodi Energy Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
JC MacRae Self Board Member 000 0000
To view Bodi Energy’s complete board members history, request access »

Bodi Energy Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Bodi Energy Investors (1)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Herb Morgan Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Bodi Energy’s complete investors history, request access »