Applied Biomimetic Overview

  • Founded
  • 2006
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 25
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Later Stage VC
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $34.6M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 1

Applied Biomimetic General Information

Description

Manufacturer of permeable membranes intended for water, life science, enzyme, food and dairy separation applications. The company leverages chemistry and manufacturing methods to achieve highly permeable membrane material with narrow molecular size exclusion cut-off, enabling clients to meet personalized industrial and product development needs.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
AquaZ
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Other Industries
Other Materials
Other Commercial Products
Primary Office
  • 50 West Watkins Mill Road
  • Suite S101
  • Gaithersburg, MD 20878
  • United States
+1 (240) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Applied Biomimetic Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
3. Later Stage VC $34.6M 000.00 Completed Profitable
2. Buyout/LBO (Secondary) 02-Sep-2013 Completed Profitable
1. Early Stage VC (Series A) 15-Jul-2010 Completed Profitable
To view Applied Biomimetic’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Applied Biomimetic Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Mariusz Grzelakowski Ph.D Chief Technology Officer & Vice President
Imran Jaferey Chief Executive Officer
Brian Meyers Controller
You’re viewing 3 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

Applied Biomimetic Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since
Klaus Bock Ph.D Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 3 board members. Get the full list »

Applied Biomimetic Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Applied Biomimetic Investors (1)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Elsweb Other Majority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Applied Biomimetic’s complete investors history, request access »