BERRIA Overview

  • Founded
  • 2003
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 47
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • 2ndary - Private

BERRIA General Information

Description

Publisher of a national multimedia newspaper intended to offer recent news about Basque Country and the world. The company's newspaper engages in editing and publishing news in the Basque language both online and offline through circulations, enabling readers to stay updated with the current affairs around the world.

Contact Information

Website
www.berria.eus
Formerly Known As
Euskarazko Komunikazio Taldea
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Publishing
Primary Office
  • Martin Ugalde Cultural Park
  • 20140 Andoain
  • Spain
+34 943 00 00 00
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

BERRIA Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
2. Secondary Transaction - Private Completed Generating Revenue
1. Early Stage VC 01-Jan-2004 Completed Startup
To view BERRIA’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

BERRIA Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Beatriz Zabalondo Loidi Ph.D President & Board Member
Manex Chopeitia Chief Financial Officer & Group Managing Director
Martxelo Otamendi Egiguren Director
To view BERRIA’s complete executive team members history, request access »

BERRIA Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
Beatriz Zabalondo Loidi Ph.D BERRIA President & Board Member 000 0000
To view BERRIA’s complete board members history, request access »

BERRIA Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial