Mederi-RF Overview

  • Founded
  • 2008
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 30
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

Mederi-RF General Information

Description

Developer of medical devices designed to treat human gastrointestinal diseases. The company's medical devices use low-power radiofrequency (RF) energy to remodel the sphincter muscle at either end of the digestive tract, enabling patients to improve quality of life.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Mederi Therapeutics
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Other Devices and Supplies
Parent Company
Respiratory Technology
Primary Office
  • 800 Connecticut Avenue
  • 1E01
  • Norwalk, CT 06854
  • United States
+1 (203) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Mederi-RF Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
2. Merger/Acquisition 24-Apr-2018 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Early Stage VC (Series B) 23-Dec-2013 000.00 000.00 Completed Startup
To view Mederi-RF’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Mederi-RF Executive Team (10)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Bob Knarr Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
John Andros Chief Financial Officer
Elaine Corcillo Director of Human Resource, Adminministration & Operations
Jeff Klindworth Vice President of Sales, Eastern Area
Ray Bengermino Vice President of Sales - OUS Americas and Asia
You’re viewing 5 of 10 executive team members. Get the full list »

Mederi-RF Board Members (4)

Name Representing Role Since
Bob Knarr Mederi-RF Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
James Dennis Self Board Member 000 0000
William Rutan Mederi-RF Chairman 000 0000
You’re viewing 3 of 4 board members. Get the full list »

Mederi-RF Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Mederi-RF Former Investors (3)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Acadia Woods Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Advanced Diagnostic Solutions Other Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Kevin D'Silva Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Mederi-RF’s complete investors history, request access »