Toray Chemical Korea Overview

  • Founded
  • 1972
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 1,045
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 2
  • Investments
  • 1

Toray Chemical Korea General Information

Description

Manufacturer of textiles and chemical products. The company manufactures and supplies polyester filament polyester staple fiber products for spinning, bedding and auto upholstery applications as well as for hygiene products, industrial materials and construction materials.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Toray Saehan, Woongjin Chemical
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Other Chemicals and Gases
Other Industries
Synthetic Textiles
Acquirer
Toray Advanced Materials Korea
Primary Office
  • 23rd Floor, Kukdong Building
  • Chungmuro 3-ga, Jung-gu
  • Seoul, 100-705
  • South Korea
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Toray Chemical Korea Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Toray Chemical Korea‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Toray Chemical Korea Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Toray Chemical Korea Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 08-Aug-2013 000000000 Environmental Services (B2B) 0000000 0000
To view Toray Chemical Korea’s complete investments history, request access »